Shop by Brand
Shop by Price

Privacy Policy

Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We request visitor's contact information (name, address, and email address) and financial information (payment information to make purchases). Contact information from the order form is used to ship orders to customers. The customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor when necessary. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the customer for products and services and is not stored on this site.  We will never pass or sell on your information unless required to do so by law We do not store credit card details.

The web site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Your financial information is not collected or stored on this site.

We provide users the following options for removing their information from our database and to not receive any future communications from our service.

  • You can send an email to maggie@alyssasgifts.co.uk
  • You can send a letter to the following postal address:-
Alyssa's Gifts
127 Greenhill Road
COALVILLE
LE67 4RN 
United Kingdom

You have the option to change and modify information previously provided by logging in through our home page and then accessing account administration.

GDPR Compliant Policy Details

This detailed privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we receive from Alyssa's Gifts, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data
For the purposes of The GDPR, we are the Data Processor/Controller when selling on Alyssasgifts.co.uk and process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data received from Alyssasgifts.co.uk is that of “Contract” - whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfill buyer orders and enquiries. We retain information provided by the buyer, such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

Data We Receive: Personally Identifiable Information
We receive personally identifiable information from alyssasgifts.co.uk only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose. 

How we use buyers’ personal information
We may use any personal buyer information provided to:

  •     process and dispatch buyers’ order/s
  •     carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
  •     prevent and detect crime
  •     develop and improve our products
  •     undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)

We treat all information we hold about buyers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning buyers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

  •     a buyer asks us to reveal the information, or we have a buyer’s permission to do so
  •     we are required or permitted to do so by law
  •     it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

We may share buyer personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors only to fulfill orders buyers place with us on alyssasgifts.co.uk.

Cookies used  on this site:-

PHPSESSID:-

The "PHPSESSID" cookie is required so that the site can recognise the same user clicking from page to page. Without it, every page would be treated as the first visit to the site, and anything added to the shopping basket would be instantly forgotten.  This cookie expires when the browser is closed.

BPSESSID:-

The "session" cookie is intended for the user's convenience, it is created with a copy of the initial session ID so that you can be classed as "returning" and the contents of your shopping basket will still be available. If you sign in with an email address and password, these login details are are also saved so that you can remain logged in when returning (the password is encrypted). If the user signs out, their login details are removed from the cookie.  This cookie expires after one year.

Data Subject Access Requests
Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us (the Data Processor/Controller for the purposes of The GDPR when selling on Amazon.co.uk) a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact:-

Margaret Taylor
Alyssa's Gifts
127 Greenhill Road
COALVILLE
LE67 4RN 
United Kingdom
01530 836979
Follow us on Twitter   Join us on Facebook Contact us: 01530 836979   BasketView Basket  Wish listWish List  AccountNew Account  Sign InSign In